Binary System Studio

This is the  Privacy Policy of Binary System Studio and its websites, games and other applications (“BSS”, “we,” “our” or “us”).

Our Privacy Policy was last updated on July 18th, 2017

This Privacy Policy is effective as of July 18th, 2017

 

This Privacy Policy is written to:

  1. Explain what kind of information you share with us and the way we use this information in order to make better products and improve your experience with them.
  2. Ensure that you know how we process this information we collect with your permission.
  3. Explain your rights and responsibilities and BSS’s when using BSS’s services and sites/apps. If you don’t agree with this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service, you should not use the sites and services. If you have any questions please contact us at privacy@binarysystemstudio.com

Your installation and/or use of these sites/apps and/or submission of information to us constitute your consent to this Privacy Policy and the processing of your information (personal and non-personal) as described in this Policy.


  1. Personal information and non-personal information that we collectFor purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal data” means personally identifiable information that identifies you as an adult individual. We do NOT collect personal data on children.Likely situations when you make personal data available to BSS include, but are not limited to: (i) non-child registration for Services, contests and special events; (ii) accessing Services using a third party ID, such as non-child social networking sites or gaming services; (iii) adults subscribing to newsletters; (iv) adults purchasing a product or services through BSS’s online stores; (v) adults using “tell a friend,” “email this page,” or other similar features; (vi) adults requesting technical support; and (vii) otherwise through use of non-child BSS Services where personal data is required for use and/or participation.”Non-personal data” means information which doesn’t directly identify an individual or which may have been personal information but has had the personally identifiable information removed. BSS may collect non-personal data about the use of BSS’s sites and apps to help us improve our services.The types of non-personal data BSS may collect and use include, but are not limited to: (i) device properties, including, but not limited to IP address, Media Access Control (“MAC”) address and unique device identifier or other persistent or non-persistent device identifier (“Device ID”); (ii) device software platform and firmware; (iii) mobile phone carrier; (iv) geographical data such as zip code, area code and coarse location; (v) game progress, time used playing, score and achievements; (vi) other non-personal data as reasonably required by BSS to enhance the Services and other BSS products and services.BSS may supplement your personal and non-personal data with data received from third parties in connection with demographic, market and other analytics surveys or services.

  2. Third Party Terms and Conditions
    To help us provide you with the best service, we work with third party analytics provider Unity Analytics. You can find their Privacy Policy here. Unity help us to understand your use of our apps. In association with them, we may collect your unique device identifier, IP address, mobile phone carrier, game progress, time spent playing, and achievements. This information is for internal use only and can’t be shared. It’s just for us to help us improve our services for you. We also use Google Analytics Advertising Features to better understand the use of our website for parents. These features include Remarketing, Impression reporting, integration with DoubleClick and Demographic & Interest reporting. They use cookies and anonymous identifiers to collect information and help target advertising. We do not combine this information with any personally identifiable information you may have submitted when signing up to a newsletter for example. Our systems do not recognize browser “Do Not Track” signals; but, you can opt out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. You can also configure your browser to accept or reject cookies. All browsers are different so go to the help section of your browser to find out how to do this.


  3. Security
    BSS uses generally accepted security measures and safeguards in an attempt to keep the data it collects secure and requires that the third parties it works with agree to do the same. BSS works to ensure that all of its apps for children and families are compliant with the Child Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Only those persons who need it to complete their work for BSS have access to your personal data. Personal data collected by BSS is stored in secure operating environments, using a firewall protected environment to prevent unauthorized online access to personal data. However, no system can be 100% secure and there is the possibility that despite BSS’s reasonable efforts, there could be unauthorized access to your personal data. By using the services, you assume this risk.


  4. Cookies
    Beside personal data and non-personal data, we may also use cookies or similar technologies (tiny files that are stored on your computer’s hard drive or mobile device when you visit certain web pages or apps that identify your computer or mobile device and may store information about you such as behavioral data). Should you choose to submit Personal Information to us, we may link cookie information to such Personal Information. You can disable cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, some of our services will not function properly if you do so and you may lose access to the services you purchased. To learn more about cookies and how to reject them, visit www.aboutcookies.org


  5. Your Rights
    We ask you to keep the personal data you provide updated. In addition, you can correct any information we have about you by contacting us at privacy@binarysystemstudio.com.If you wish to opt out of further communications from us, or if you wish to review, delete and/or revise the Personal data we have stored about you, please contact us with your specific request at privacy@binarysystemstudio.com

    You can decline to permit cookies or other tracking technologies, but in that case we cannot promise you that all site/app features will function properly as a result.If you use our sites/apps, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and for restricting access to your computer or device, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account.


  6. Changes
    We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. In the event we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, such policy will be re-posted in the “Privacy” section of our sites/apps with the date such modifications were made indicated on the top of the page. Therefore, please review this Privacy Policy from time to time so that you are aware when any changes are made to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the sites/apps after such change constitutes your acceptance of any such change(s), and if you do not accept any changes on this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service, you should not use the sites and services. If you would like further information about any recent changes made, please send your request to privacy@binarysystemstudio.com


  7. Further information
    This Privacy Policy is governed by Spain law, excluding its provisions on choice of law.BSS enable you to review, update or correct your personal data in BSS’s possession. If you want to review, update or correct your personal data or have any general questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@binarysystemstudio.com